Privacy Statement (EU)

This privacy statement was last updated on December 12, 2023 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://nibadesigns.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

10. Contact details

NIBA Designs
3609 N. 29th Ave.
Hollywood, FL 33020
United States
Website: https://nibadesigns.com
Email: info@nibadesigns.com
Phone number: 305-573-1355

11. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

Privacy Statement (US)

This privacy statement was last changed on December 12, 2023, last checked on December 12, 2023, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United States.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://nibadesigns.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Opt-out preferences webpage. 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may object to the processing.
  3. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  4. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.

9.2 Supplements

This section, which supplements the rest of this Privacy Statement, applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of California (CPRA), Colorado (CPA), Connecticut (CTDPA), Nevada (NRS 603A), Utah (UCPA) and Virginia (CDPA)

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

NIBA Designs
3609 N. 29th Ave.
Hollywood, FL 33020
United States
Website: https://nibadesigns.com
Email: info@nibadesigns.com

Phone number: 305-573-1355

12. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on December 12, 2023 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://nibadesigns.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:


Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Jersey Office of The Information Commissioner
2nd Floor 5 Castle Street
St. Helier
Jersey
JE2 3BT


St Martin’s House
Le Bordage
St. Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 1BR

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

NIBA Designs
3609 N. 29th Ave.
Hollywood, FL 33020
United States
Website: https://nibadesigns.com
Email: info@nibadesigns.com
Phone number: 305-573-1355

12. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on December 12, 2023, last checked on December 12, 2023, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://nibadesigns.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

NIBA Designs
3609 N. 29th Ave.
Hollywood, FL 33020
United States
Website: https://nibadesigns.com
Email: info@nibadesigns.com

Phone number: 305-573-1355

12. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
John Berryman
3609 N. 29th Ave.
Hollywood, FL 33020

NIBA Rug Fibers

We make beautiful rugs in a variety of fibers to suit different tastes, needs and budgets. Choose from among soft wools, luxurious silks, lustrous linens and more. Your NIBA rug consultant can explain the unique properties of each fiber and guide you to the right decision for your design project.

Mongolian Wool

Exceptionally rare Mongolian wool is only available from one factory in India. The undercoat of the goat, which is sheared only once per year, produces very long, shiny, straight hair.

A special weaving technique enhances the sheen of the wool fibers and produces a very flexible rug often mistaken for silk. This is truly a one-of-a-kind fiber for your most discerning client.

Himalayan Wool

This very fine wool comes from goats in the Himalayan Mountain range. Because the goats grow very long hair in this cold climate, Himalayan wool has a very high lanolin content, making it very cleanable. Its natural color ranges from creamy white to yellow to dark brown, and when dyed, it produces a natural, very slight variance in color. Rugs made of Himalayan wool appear to gain sheen and luster with age. All of our Tibetan knot rugs are made with this wool.

New Zealand Wool

The least textured and whitest wool available, New Zealand wool is a good choice if you want strong primary colors and a solid, more saturated look. Because the wool is machine-carded and spun, the result is a more consistent looking wool. New Zealand wool is ideal for hand-tufted rugs because its fibers are long enough to be threaded through hand-operated or electric tufting tools.

Indian Wool

Indian Wool has a very textured appearance but minimal length yarns. Combining Indian wool with New Zealand wool produces a rug with the perfect combination of texture, elasticity and yarn length.

Goat Mohair

Mohair is a wool that comes from the underbelly of Angora goats. Soft and shiny, goat mohair is a less expensive alternative to Mongolian wool, and it’s very cleanable due to its lanolin content.

Merino Wool

Unlike other wools, Merino wool is very soft to the touch and brings a wonderful feel to a handmade rug. But its softness in no way diminishes performance – Merino wool rugs are naturally stain, soil and crush resistant.

This popular wool, which comes from Merino sheep, is the same wool that’s used for clothing. This type of wool is thinner than regular wool, making it a good choice for thinner rugs. As with all wool, Merino wool is sustainable, renewable, and biodegradable.

Alpaca Wool

Alpaca wool comes from the fleece of the alpaca which is native to South America. Alpaca is a popular choice for plush, hand-tufted shag rugs. When combined with silk, Alpaca shags gain an attractive luster and incredible softness. We also offer a beautiful Alpaca boucle flatweave with a hand-bound border. Made in Peru, our Alpaca wool rugs can be created in a solid color, and they can also be tweeded with 2 or 4 colors. However, they cannot be made into a pattern.

Chinese Silk

Used in Nepal, this luxurious fiber absorbs dyes extremely well and yields rich saturated colors with a translucent luster and unmatched brilliance. Silk is extremely high in tensile strength. Because silk yarns are much thinner and finer than wool, more silk is needed per square foot of rug.

Bangalore Silk

Only available in India and from the region of Bangalore, this hand carded and pot dyed silk creates a very antique, striated appearance. Used for our Persian knot rugs, Bangalore silk has a very soft, velvet-like texture.

Tencel

A less expensive alternative to silk, Tencel is a man-made textile made from a natural cellulose fiber. Rugs made from Tencel provide rich color saturation, excellent durability and soft texture. Tencel rugs can be produced using various construction techniques, from hand-tufted to flatweave.

Linen

The strongest and finest of the vegetable fibers, linen has two to three times the strength of cotton. Our linen fibers from India and Nepal have a high luster, and their natural color includes shades of ivory, ecru, tan and grey. The longer and softer strands create the look of the perfect cross breed of hemp and silk. Because linen doesn’t stretch or “bounce back” as quickly as other fibers, it’s not recommended for high traffic areas.

Nepalese Hemp

Nepalese hemp comes from the cannabis sativa plant which grows in the foothills of the Himalayan mountains in Nepal. Hemp is strong and holds its shape, stretching less than other fibers. Hemp naturally softens over time. It doesn’t wear out, rather it “wears in.” Its natural color and texture ranges from very dark brown/black to greys, tans and golds. Hemp has a 10-15% variance on dye consistency.

Indian Hemp

Also referred to as jute, Indian hemp has a more brilliant sheen and softer hand than the Nepalese plant. Additionally, the natural tones of Indian hemp fibers are more dark brown than golden.

Allo

Allo grows wild in the high altitudes of the Himalayan Mountains in Nepal. Allo comes from the stalk of the giant Himalayan nettle plant, which grows to a height of 10 feet. Very durable and suitable for outdoor rugs, allo is naturally mildew resistant and ideal for hot and humid areas. Softer than hemp, Allo can be bleached into a bright powder white.

Sunpat

Sunpat comes from a small fibrous cactus that grows in the warmer Himalayan valley. What makes this fiber unique are its characteristic light and dark striations which give rugs an attractive abrash effect. Extremely durable, sunpat has more luster and softness than allo.

PET

A “green” choice, PET (polyethylene terephthalate) rugs are made from recycled water bottles and other plastics which are melted down and spun into fibers. PET is a member of the polyester family of polymers. Suitable for both outdoor and indoor use, PET rugs are naturally stain-resistant and don’t require the chemical treatments used on most nylon rugs. Man-made PET fibers retain their colors and resist fading from sun exposure.

Polypropylene

Another “green” choice, polypropylene (PP) is a synthetic fiber derived from a thermoplastic polymer. PP is the second-most commonly produced plastic in the world.

One of the greatest benefits of this man-made fiber is that it can’t absorb any moisture. PP is also easy to clean, super strong and fade resistant which makes it ideal for floor coverings in outdoor spaces and high traffic areas.

About Blends

A blend is a combination of two fibers that are mixed prior to spinning the yarn. Blends produce an overall subtlety and understated sophistication. Less directional than solid silks or other shiny fibers, a blend reduces the appearance of foot prints.

Popular blends are wool and silk, and wool and tencel. Rugs made from a wool blend are easier to maintain because they contain lanolin, a natural, self-cleaning oil exuded by sheep.

About Tweeding

Tweeding gives a rug an interesting pixelated look. The process occurs before the rug is woven, and involves twisting together various yarns and/or fibers of different colors to achieve the desired effect.

A tweed of two or more colors can create a textured “salt and pepper” effect. Tweeding several closely related colors can mimic the look of an abrash or textured fiber, such as hemp or allo, for those who like the look but not the feel of those fibers.

View our Fibers & Techniques book

Rug Construction Techniques

How a rug is constructed affects its appearance, quality, texture, durability, longevity and cost. Knowing some basics about rug construction can help you make the right choice for your client. We work closely with you to help determine the best option to meet your design goals and project budget.

Hand-Knotted Rugs

Meticulously crafted by highly skilled artisans, hand-knotted rugs are true works of art. Each is a unique creation which will last for decades and bring luxury to any setting. The making of a hand-knotted rug is an ancient process, passed down through the centuries from one expert rug weaver to the next.

Tiny knots, each individually hand-tied, create the surface of the rug. The more knots per square inch, the higher the quality of the rug. Because of the substantial number of knots required and the level of complexity, a room-sized hand-knotted rug takes many months or more to complete. The result is a beautiful creation of the highest quality.

Tibetan Knot

In the Tibetan knot technique, yarn is looped around the warp threads and a metal rod, anchoring the yarn to the underlying cotton warp. When the looped row is complete, the weaver either cuts the loops across the rod to create cut pile or leaves the looping pile intact. The thickness of the rug is controlled by the thickness of the rod.

The Indo-Tibetan knot, a variation of the Tibetan knot, is used in India and has a very different look from the Tibetan knot made in Nepal.

Persian Knot

Persian knots are created by looping the weft yarns around one warp thread and cutting knot by knot. This technique produces a very tight, dense and thin rug, making it ideal for stair runners and areas where low clearances are needed. Persian knots yield much finer and more detailed patterns than other knot techniques.

Turkish Knot

In the Turkish knot technique, yarn is passed between two adjacent warps, brought back under one, wrapped around both forming a collar, then pulled through the center so that both ends emerge between the warps. This technique produces a strong knot that is well-suited to thicker rugs.

Hand-Tufted Rugs

Hand-tufted rugs have no knots and are created using a hand-held tool to punch strands of wool into a canvas which is stretched on a frame. The rug maker pushes the yarns through the back side of the rug, and then trims the front of the rug to the desired thickness. When finished, the rug is removed from the frame, and a scrim fabric is glued to the back to hold the yarns in place.

Although hand-tufting doesn’t require the same high level of skill or mastery as hand-knotting, this technique produces a beautiful, quality rug worthy of any interior. Pricing is dependent on the number of colors and complexity of design.

Hand-Loomed Rugs

These rugs are made on a handloom, a simple apparatus used for fast weaving. In this technique, warp threads pass alternately through a heddle – which is suspended on a shaft of a loom – and through the space between the heddles. Raising the shaft raises half the threads; lowering the shaft lowers the same threads. The threads passing through the spaces between the heddles remain in place.

Hand-loomed rugs can be made as flatweave rugs and pile rugs, but they have some limitations in terms of pattern. While this weaving technique can create plain, solid, cut and loop, and high and low combinations in horizontal lines, it cannot produce intricate designs.

Flatweave Rugs

Flatweave rugs are woven on a horizontal loom. Examples of rugs created using this technique include dhurries, kilims, soumaks, needlepoint, paddle weaves and tapestry rugs. Flatweave rugs have been used for thousands of years by people of many cultures for flooring, wall hangings, saddle pads and prayer rugs.

Because these rugs are woven, rather than knotted, they have no tufted pile, which makes them thinner and less insulating than knotted rugs. However, the thinness of flatweave rugs can be an advantage, as it makes them highly versatile. Flatweaves work well in a number of settings and are well-suited to high traffic areas. Any NIBA design can be used in a flatweave construction.

Soumak Rugs

Soumak rugs are a type of flatweave. This specific weaving technique involves continuously wrapping around the warp loops in the same colored design area. While being wrapped around the warps in the same area, threads may also be wrapped in other design areas by reversing or going up the sides. The overall effect achieved by this technique is a braided look. Soumak rugs are strong and durable, and are a smart choice for a number of settings.

View our Fibers & Techniques book